2019 Hunting Competition

01.08.2019

The 26th annual Malvern Game Hunters competition, held last weekend, saw around the same number of registrations as last year.

Approximately 200 hunters bagged a good number of large, impressive animals for the weigh in on Sunday at the Coalgate Tavern, which saw people from all over the South Island attending.

The average boar weight was down at 44.8kg, compared to 52kg last year and the heaviest boar at 72.5kg, only half a kg up from last year. The heaviest Red and Fallow stags, Chamois and Wallaby weights were also up slightly from last year.

President of the Malvern Game Hunters Club, Lewis Sparrow said, “the committee would like to thank the new owners of Coalgate Tavern for their support, as well as all our sponsors who donated a raft of wonderful prizes.

We know there are a lot of hunting competitions around now so we really appreciate all of those who chose to enter our competition and are extremely thankful to all of our great sponsors who continue to make this one of the best hunting competitions around. Planning starts now for next years competition, hope to see you there!

To view more photos visit the Malvern Game Hunters Facebook page.

 

HEAVIEST BOARS:

1st    Danny Andrews                72.5kg

2nd   James King                      70.0kg

3rd    Dave Neal                        64.0kg

4th    Jack Hill                            60.0kg

5th    Duncan James                 59.5kg

6th    Oliver Smith                     59.0kg

7th    Ezekiel Turner                 56.5kg

8th    Jarrod Simpson                55.0kg

9th    Hamish Lea                     55.0kg

10th  Jack Burns                       55.0kg

AVERAGE BOAR WEIGHT:

1st    Jenny McMurdo                44.8kg

Either Side: Kim Spenser & Rick Logan

MYSTERY BOAR WEIGHT:

Danny Andrews                       78.9kg

HEAVIEST RED STAG:

1st    Nick Thackwell                 135.0kg

2nd   Brendon Simpson             115.5kg

3rd    Jarrod Simpson                115.0kg

HEAVIEST FALLOW STAG:

1st    Scott Redmond                58.5kg

2nd   Lewis Sparrow                 51.0kg

3rd    Cody Corson                    50.5kg

HEAVIEST TAHR:

1st Matt Neal                             40.8kg

HEAVIEST CHAMOIS:

1st Nick Mason                            23.6kg

2nd Sam Clouston                        20.8kg

3rd Shannon Cummings              20.8kg

HEAVIEST WALLABY:

1st James DePass 18.2kg

DOUGLAS SCORE – TUSKS:

1st Danny Andrews                      8 6/8

2nd Mike Townsend                   8

DOUGLAS SCORE – RED STAG:

1st Nick Thackwell

2nd Cody Corson

3rd Riley Bell-Taylor

DOUGLAS SCORE – FALLOW STAG:

1st Cody Corson

2nd Scott Redmond

3rd   Lewis Sparrow

DOUGLAS SCORE – TAHR:

1st Matt Neal

DOUGLAS SCORE – CHAMOIS:

1st Sam Clouston                254/8

2nd Nick Mason                242/8

3rd Pete Blanken              236/8

MOST RABBITS:

1st Thomas/Moore Team 90

MOST POSSUMS:

1st Daly/Collins Team 13

HEAVIEST HARE:

1st Jake Cleland               4.36kg

2nd Brooklyn Stewart     4.14kg

3rd Kylah Bakalich          4.13kg

HEAVIEST POSSUM:

1st Seth Wright                  4.08kg

2nd Tererehuia Lima Wright   3.85kg

3rd Eden McArthur          3.78kg

HEAVIEST BOAR U16:

1st Kane McKay               55.5kg

2nd Ameillia Turner         35.2kg

3rd Tama Waititi              31.6kg

PIG CARRYING

Men’s Pig Carrying:

1st Nate Waititi                 23.29secs

2nd Elliot Lendry             24.58ecs

3rd Jae                              24.66secs

Women’s Pig Carrying:

1st Jacinda Cumming       26.19secs

2nd Poppy Ferguson        26.37secs

3rd Shev Marks                28.09secs

U16 Carrying:

1st Brodie King                  21.62secs

2nd Ollie Smith               23.41secs 

U14 Carrying:

1st Emma Cunningham   20.72secs

2nd Tome Brown             22.08secs

U12 Carrying:

1st Maia Daly                  23.25secs

2nd Edan McArthur       24.09secs

3rd Bede Lee                   24.59secs

U10 Carrying:

1st Jack Cleland              22.02secs

2nd Lucas Marsh             22.15secs

3rd Jonty Strowger          23.37secs

U 8 Carrying:

1st Liam Dodds                24.12secs

2nd Jack Collins               24.22secs

3rd Zara Lowe                25.29secs

U 6 Carrying:

1st Max Dodds                  29.43secs

2nd Carter Rait                  38.95secs

3rd Charlie Cowan            39.40secs

$1000 SPOT PRIZE:  Hamish Mitchell

MARK RANUI MEMORIAL TROPHY: (Biggest Boar from a Club Member) Dave Neal.