Best of the West

06.06.2019

The ‘Best of the West’ annual gymnastics competition was hosted by West Melton Gymnastics Club on May 25th and 26th at the West Melton Community and Recreation Centre (previously it had taken place at the Rolleston Community Centre). Once again it was a popular competition and a number of South Island Clubs were represented. 236 gymnasts competed, hailing from Blenheim, Kaikoura, Hokitika, Timaru, Ashburton and Rangiora, as well as three local gym clubs, with West Melton Gymnastic Club having 79 of their own gymnasts competing. This year, it was decided to run the competition over two days as in the past, they have had to cap the number of gymnasts competing due to lack of time/space.

West Melton Gymnastic Club had previously been based in the old West Melton Community Centre, but needing further space to expand and wishing to have the option of leaving their equipment in place, they are now based in Izone, Rolleston. However it was an easy decision to run their ‘Best of The West’ event in the new West Melton Community Centre and the compliments on their choice of venue were many.

The Club were extremely proud of their gymnasts and their performances, as well as how they looked in their bright yellow and navy leotards, long hair plaited ready to compete. For some of the children it was the first competition they had been to, but it was reported that they had a great time and thoroughly enjoyed themselves.

West Melton Gymnastics Club results:

Gym Fun group 1

1st: Pippa Knight

2nd: Tessa Blackler

3rd: Emily Dreaver                                                                                    

Gym Fun group 2

1st: Evie Hill

2nd: Emily Grant                                                                                                                             

Gym Fun boys

1st: Maiwand Najib

2nd: James Faber                                                                                                                                           

Grade 1, group 1

2nd: Ruby Lillie 

3rd: Isabel Moe                                                                                                                     

Grade 1, group 2

1st: Hayley Van Duinen Coleman 

2nd: Mackenzie Rowlands

3rd: Ava Te Karu

Grade 1 boys

1st: Rhys Clinton                                                                                                                                                                      

Grade 2, group 1

2nd: Amelia Munro

3rd: Olivia Munro                                                                                                                    

Grade 2, group 2

3rd: Ashleigh Bromley                                                                                                                                                     

Grade 2 boys

1st: Jack Snowdon

2nd: Aleksander Bryant                                                                                                                                              

Iron group 1

1st: Shelby Millar

2nd: Sofia Gregorini

3rd: Pippa Wiseman                                                                                                                      

Iron group 2

2nd: Chloe Garrod                                                                                                                                                   

Bronze group 1

1st: Anna Mangels                                                                                                                                                     

Bronze group 2

1st: Kate Vee

2nd: Brooke McEvoy                                                                                                                        

Gold

3rd: Tamzin Taylor                                                                                                                                                                     

Elite

2nd: Kyla Higgins.